September 1, 2026
6409ad4e-f21a-467b-8bf8-fa5a4c6e1802

Cameroon’s domestic gas market is set to evolve with a new tender for 60,000 metric tonnes of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) scheduled for September 1, 2026. This significant call for bids, endorsed by Okie Johnson Ndoh, who chairs the ad hoc Commission for Petroleum Product Imports (CIPP), divides the total volume into two distinct lots: one for 35,000 tonnes and another for 25,000 tonnes. The stated objective of this initiative is to meet the nation’s consumption requirements for the 2026 fiscal year.

Prospective bidders can obtain tender documents from the headquarters of the Hydrocarbons Price Stabilization Fund (CSPH), located at Warda roundabout in Yaoundé. The opening and awarding of bids are slated for noon on September 8, taking place at the same venue. Currently, details regarding the projected market value, the origin of the products, or the specific transport arrangements have not been disclosed. These crucial parameters will be determined following a thorough technical evaluation of the submitted proposals.

A volume representing nearly five months of external purchases

When viewed against recent trade flows, the scale of this tender is substantial. The Ministry of Economy, Planning, and Regional Development (MINEPAT)’s 2025 Report on the Cameroonian Economy, drawing on General Directorate of Customs statistics, reveals that Cameroon imported 150,420 tonnes of liquefied butane last year, an increase from 145,163 tonnes in 2024. This 3.6% year-on-year growth underscores a persistent rise in demand, driven by increasing urbanization and the ongoing shift away from wood-based energy sources.

Despite the increased volume, the customs bill saw a reduction, dropping from 59.38 billion to 56.159 billion FCFA, a 5.4% decline primarily due to more favorable average import prices. Within this context, the 60,000 tonnes sought through the current tender constitute 39.9% of the total volume acquired in 2025, effectively covering almost five months of average monthly consumption. In commercial terms, this quantity translates to approximately 4.8 million standard 12.5 kg gas cylinders. Based on an average customs value of around 373,348 FCFA per tonne last year, the theoretical market value could approach 22.4 billion FCFA, though the final price will ultimately depend on the specific terms and negotiated delivery conditions.

Bipaga, a local buffer with limited capacities

Cameroon does possess domestic production capabilities through the Bipaga gas processing center, located in the Southern region and operational since 2018. The 2023 annual report from the National Hydrocarbons Corporation (SNH) indicated that 34,699 tonnes were supplied that year, an increase from 28,677 tonnes in 2022. This 21% growth marked the facility’s second-best performance since its inception. Nevertheless, these output volumes remain inherently inadequate to fully satisfy the nation’s internal demand for LPG.

In July 2026, SNH reaffirmed Bipaga’s commitment to sustaining an annual LPG output of approximately 30,000 tonnes, even with the cessation of operations at the Hilli Episeyo floating unit. This baseline figure, however, falls significantly short of the 150,420 tonnes imported in 2025. This considerable disparity highlights the Cameroonian market’s susceptibility to external disruptions, whether related to logistics or pricing, thereby validating the ongoing tenders initiated by the CSPH to ensure a stable supply.

An issue of energy security and price stability

The September 1 tender is thus designed to achieve two inextricably linked objectives. Firstly, it aims to preempt any risk of supply shortages during the final quarter of 2026, particularly critical in a nation where butane gas serves as the principal urban domestic fuel. Secondly, authorities are endeavoring to mitigate the budgetary strain associated with the implicit subsidy on cylinder prices, a long-standing burden on public finances managed through the CSPH’s stabilization mechanism.

In practical terms, the true impact of this market — encompassing final cost, delivery schedule, and effects on strategic reserves — will only become clear once the adjudication process concludes on September 8. The selection of successful bids will also reveal whether the government intends to favor existing operators within the Cameroonian market or if it seeks to engage new international traders.